Basement Finishing Costs in Alpine, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

basement cost breakdown chart alpine homes
Table of Contents

Alpine is one of the most distinctive residential communities in Utah County, where basement finishing cost in Alpine Utah is a key consideration for homeowners planning upgrades. Large lots, custom and semi-custom homes, and a quiet foothills setting make it a popular choice for families who want space and privacy without sacrificing proximity to everything the Wasatch Front has to offer.

Most homes in Alpine were built with full basements. Finishing that space is one of the most efficient ways to add bedrooms, a living area, or a dedicated family space without the cost of moving. This guide gives you real 2026 numbers for Alpine, explains what drives the cost, and covers the local details that matter.

Key Takeaways

  • Most Alpine homeowners spend $40,000–$70,000 to finish a basement in 2026.
  • The typical cost runs $40–$65 per square foot, depending on finish level and features.
  • Alpine’s mix of home ages means some properties have rough-in plumbing and some do not. Check before budgeting.
  • Larger, custom homes often have larger basements, which raises the total project cost.
  • Every basement bedroom requires an egress window under Utah law, costing $3,000–$7,500 each.
  • Radon testing is strongly recommended before finishing. Mitigation costs $800–$1,500 if needed.
  • All basement finishing projects in Alpine require permits through the city.

basement finishing cost in alpine utah framing construction stage

Basement Finishing Cost in Alpine Utah: 2026 Guide

The basement finishing cost in Alpine Utah varies based on size, design, and finish level. Here’s a simple breakdown to make it easier to understand:

Average Cost Range (2026)

  • $40,000 – $85,000+ for most basement projects
  • Most homeowners spend $45–$60 per sq. ft.

Typical 1,000 sq. ft. Basement Cost

  • Basic to mid-range finish: $45,000 – $60,000
  • High-end or custom design: $65,000 – $85,000+

What Affects the Cost

  • Basement size and layout complexity
  • Number of rooms and bathrooms added
  • Material quality (standard vs. premium finishes)
  • Electrical and plumbing upgrades
  • Age of home and existing rough-ins

Common Add-On Costs

  • Bathroom installation: +$10,000 – $20,000
  • Wet bar or kitchenette: +$5,000 – $30,000
  • Egress windows: $3,000 – $7,500 each

2026 Basement Finishing Cost Overview for Alpine

Alpine sits at the higher end of Utah County pricing due to larger homes, higher finish expectations, and the custom nature of much of its housing stock. Here is what homeowners are spending in 2026:

FINISH LEVELCOST PER SQ. FT.TYPICAL TOTAL (1,000 SQ. FT.)WHAT IS INCLUDED
Basic Finish$35–$45$35,000–$45,000Framing, drywall, paint, flooring, basic lighting
Mid-Range Finish$45–$60$45,000–$60,000Upgraded flooring, recessed lighting, one full bathroom
High-End Finish$60–$85+$60,000–$85,000+Custom layout, full bathroom, wet bar, built-ins
ADU or Rental Suite$75–$110+$75,000–$110,000+Full kitchen, separate entrance, rental-ready finishes

These totals include labor, materials, and permits. Many Alpine homes have basements larger than 1,000 square feet, which pushes total project costs higher even at mid-range finish levels.

What Makes Alpine Different

Larger homes, larger basements

Alpine’s housing stock skews toward larger, custom-built and semi-custom homes on generous lots. That means basements here are often bigger than the Utah County average. A 1,400 or 1,600 square foot basement is not unusual. Larger basements cost more to finish in total, even when the per-square-foot price is similar to neighboring cities.

Mix of home ages

Alpine has a wider range of home ages than newer planned communities like Herriman or Saratoga Springs. Homes built in the 1990s and early 2000s may not have rough-in plumbing, while homes built more recently typically do. Check your basement floor for capped pipes before finalizing your bathroom budget. If your home does not have rough-ins, a bathroom addition will cost $2,000–$5,000 more due to concrete cutting and new drain line work.

Older homes may also have lower basement ceilings. Utah code requires at least 7 feet of finished ceiling height in livable spaces. If your ceiling falls short, floor-lowering work adds high cost.

Higher finish expectations

Alpine homeowners and buyers generally expect quality finishes that match the neighborhood’s character. Builder-grade finishes that might be acceptable in a spec-built suburb often feel out of place in Alpine’s custom home context. Budget for mid-range to high-end finishes if resale value is a consideration.

Foothills terrain

Parts of Alpine sit at higher elevations with sloped terrain. Some homes may have walkout potential at the back of the basement. Walkout conversions add cost but also bring natural light and livability that are particularly valuable in a community where homeowners tend to stay long-term.

modern basement living room design alpine

Room-by-Room Cost Breakdown

Open Living Area or Rec Room

An open rec room with framing, drywall, flooring, and basic lighting runs $25–$40 per square foot. A 700 square foot open space costs $17,500–$28,000.

Basement Bedroom

Every basement bedroom requires a code-compliant egress window. Without one, the room cannot be a legal bedroom. Egress installation costs $3,000–$7,500 per window. A finished bedroom adds $8,000–$15,000 beyond the window.

Basement Bathroom

A basic half bathroom adds $5,000–$10,000. A full bathroom with a shower runs $10,000–$20,000. If your home does not have rough-in plumbing, add $2,000–$5,000.

Home Office

A finished office with lighting, outlets, and built-in shelving runs $10,000–$22,000. No egress required unless used for sleeping.

Home Theater

A dedicated theater room with structured wiring, acoustic insulation, and lighting zones runs $15,000–$40,000. Alpine homeowners tend to invest more in theater rooms than the Utah County average.

Gym or Workout Room

A finished gym with rubber flooring and lighting runs $8,000–$20,000.

Wet Bar or Kitchenette

A wet bar with a sink and countertop runs $5,000–$15,000. A full rental kitchen adds $15,000–$30,000.

What Affects Your Final Price

Basement size: Larger basements cost more in total. A 1,400 square foot mid-range finish runs $63,000–$84,000.

Home age and rough-in plumbing: Older homes may lack rough-ins and have lower ceilings. Check both before getting estimates.

Finish quality: Alpine’s market rewards quality. Mid-range to high-end finishes return better in this neighborhood than builder-grade alternatives.

Walkout potential: If your lot slopes, a walkout exit adds $8,000–$20,000 but meaningfully improves the space.

Electrical panel: Panel upgrades cost $2,000–$5,000 if the existing panel cannot handle a finished basement’s load.

Radon Testing

Utah County has documented elevated radon levels in many areas. Test before finishing. Kits cost $10–$25 at any hardware store. If levels reach 4.0 picocuries per liter or higher, install a licensed mitigation system before closing walls. Cost is $800–$1,500.

Permits and Building Code Requirements

All basement finishing in Alpine requires permits. Permit fees for a standard project typically run $300–$800, with additional trade fees. Your contractor pulls all permits under their own license. Unpermitted work can cause problems at resale and may require opening walls for inspection.

Learn more about basement finishing permits and inspections in Alpine, UT.

Rental Units and ADUs

Alpine allows basement ADUs with proper permits. A legal basement apartment can generate $1,400–$1,900 per month, given the community’s demographics. A rental-ready finish costs $75,000–$110,000 and requires fire-rated separation, a separate entrance, a full kitchen, a bathroom, and egress windows. Learn more about basement ADU rules and rental income in Alpine, UT.

How to Save Money

Check home age and rough-in plumbing status before finalizing your bathroom budget. Match finish quality to your neighborhood’s expectations. Get three detailed written quotes. Set aside 15–20% as a contingency. Book your contractor early, as Alpine’s best crews stay busy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a permit to finish my basement in Alpine? 

Yes. All basement finishing work requires permits. Your contractor manages this.

Does my Alpine home have rough-in plumbing? 

It depends on when your home was built. Homes built after roughly 2005 are more likely to have them. Check your basement floor for capped pipes.

Should I test for radon before finishing? 

Yes. Test before starting. If levels are elevated, install mitigation before the walls close.

Will a finished basement increase my home’s value in Alpine? 

Yes. In Alpine’s custom home market, a well-finished basement with quality materials commands a strong premium at resale.

Picture of CCS of Utah
CCS of Utah

CCS of Utah is South Jordan's go-to team for basement finishing, kitchen remodeling, and full-home renovations. With 30+ years of hands-on experience and a commitment to craftsmanship and integrity, they help Utah homeowners transform their spaces into something they truly love. Every project is handled with care, quality, and the personal touch that sets them apart.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Basement Finishing Costs in Lehi, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Lehi is one of the fastest-growing cities in the country, and most of its homes were built with one thing in common: an unfinished basement. For homeowners researching basement finishing cost in Lehi Utah, finishing that space adds bedrooms, living area, and real value to your home without the cost or disruption of moving. The good news for Lehi homeowners is that newer construction here often comes with rough-in plumbing already in the floor, which makes adding a bathroom significantly cheaper. The challenge is that Lehi's building department is busy, and the best contractors in this market stay booked. Planning early matters here more than almost anywhere else on the Wasatch Front. This guide gives you real 2026 numbers for Lehi, explains what drives the cost, and covers the local details that most generic guides miss. Key Takeaways Most Lehi homeowners spend $35,000–$60,000 to finish a basement in 2026. The...

Basement Finishing Costs in Alpine, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Alpine is one of the most distinctive residential communities in Utah County, where basement finishing cost in Alpine Utah is a key consideration for homeowners planning upgrades. Large lots, custom and semi-custom homes, and a quiet foothills setting make it a popular choice for families who want space and privacy without sacrificing proximity to everything the Wasatch Front has to offer. Most homes in Alpine were built with full basements. Finishing that space is one of the most efficient ways to add bedrooms, a living area, or a dedicated family space without the cost of moving. This guide gives you real 2026 numbers for Alpine, explains what drives the cost, and covers the local details that matter. Key Takeaways Most Alpine homeowners spend $40,000–$70,000 to finish a basement in 2026. The typical cost runs $40–$65 per square foot, depending on finish level and features. Alpine's mix of home ages means...

Basement Remodeling Costs in South Jordan, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

If you own a home in South Jordan, chances are you have an unfinished basement sitting right beneath your feet. Many homes in this part of Salt Lake County were designed with full basement footprints, giving homeowners valuable extra space that often goes unused. That means you already own the square footage—you just haven’t turned it into a functional living area yet. Understanding the basement remodeling cost in South Jordan Utah is the first step toward transforming that space into something practical, comfortable, and valuable for your home. Finishing your basement is one of the best investments a South Jordan homeowner can make. You add livable square footage, increase your home's value, and create space your family will use every day. But the cost varies a lot depending on what you want to build, how big your basement is, and who you hire. This guide gives you real numbers for...