Basement Finishing Costs in Bluffdale, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

finished basement living space in bluffdale utah
Table of Contents

Bluffdale is one of the quieter, more spacious communities along the southwest Salt Lake corridor, where basement finishing cost in Bluffdale, Utah, is an important factor for homeowners. Larger lots, newer homes, and a close-knit feel make it ideal for settling down. Most homes here also come with an unfinished basement ready to be finished.

Finishing that space gives your family more room without the cost of moving up. Whether you want extra bedrooms, a playroom, a home office, or a rental unit, this guide gives you honest 2026 numbers for Bluffdale, explains what drives the cost, and covers the local details that matter.

Key Takeaways

  • Most Bluffdale homeowners spend $35,000–$60,000 to finish a basement in 2026.
  • The typical cost runs $40–$60 per square foot, depending on finish level and features.
  • Bluffdale has zoning restrictions on basement rental units. Check city rules before designing a rental layout.
  • Larger lots here create more flexibility for egress window placement and exterior access.
  • Every basement bedroom requires an egress window under Utah law, costing $3,000–$7,500 each.
  • Radon testing is strongly recommended before finishing. Mitigation costs $800–$1,500 if needed.
  • All basement finishing projects in Bluffdale require permits.

basement finishing cost in bluffdale utah estimate

Basement Finishing Cost in Bluffdale, Utah: 2026 Pricing Overview

Bluffdale pricing is consistent with the broader Salt Lake County market. Here is what homeowners are spending in 2026:

Finish LevelCost per Sq. Ft.Typical Total
(1,000 sq. ft.)
What Is Included
Basic Finish$30–$40$30,000–$40,000Framing, drywall, paint, flooring, basic lighting
Mid-Range Finish$40–$55$40,000–$55,000Upgraded flooring, recessed lighting, one full bathroom
High-End Finish$55–$80+$55,000–$80,000+Custom layout, full bathroom, wet bar, built-ins
ADU or Rental Suite$70–$110+$70,000–$110,000+Full kitchen, separate entrance, rental-ready finishes

These totals include labor, materials, and permits. The most common Bluffdale project is a mid-range finish with one bathroom and one or two bedrooms, typically priced between $42,000 and $58,000 for a 1,000–1,200 square foot basement.

What Makes Bluffdale Different

Larger lots and more flexibility

Bluffdale lots tend to be larger than those in neighboring Herriman or South Jordan. That extra outdoor space creates more flexibility for egress window placement and, if you ever want to add a separate entrance, more room to work with grading and walkways. On a tight lot, these decisions are quickly constrained. In Bluffdale, you typically have more options.

Rental unit zoning restrictions

This is the most important local detail for any Bluffdale homeowner considering a rental unit. Bluffdale has zoning regulations that limit or restrict basement rentals and short-term occupancy in some residential areas. Before you design a basement apartment layout, confirm what is allowed directly with Bluffdale City. This is not a reason to avoid finishing your basement. It is a reason to verify the rules before investing in a full rental-ready scope.

If your goal is strictly family use, bedrooms, a rec room, or a home office, this restriction has no bearing on your project.

Newer construction

Most homes in Bluffdale were built relatively recently. Newer construction means cleaner basement conditions: modern framing, adequate ceiling heights, and, in many cases, rough-in plumbing already in the concrete floor. Rough-ins mean adding a bathroom is significantly cheaper because the drain lines are already in place. Check for capped pipes in your basement floor before finalizing your bathroom budget.

Room-by-Room Cost Breakdown

Open Living Area or Rec Room

An open rec room with basic flooring and lighting runs $25–$40 per square foot. A 600 square foot open space costs $15,000–$24,000. This is the right starting point for families who want flexible space and want to keep costs reasonable.

Basement Bedroom

Every basement bedroom in Bluffdale requires a code-compliant egress window. Without one, the room is a bonus room, not a bedroom. It cannot be listed or appraised as a bedroom.

Egress window installation costs $3,000–$7,500 per window. The range reflects differences in excavation depth, drainage requirements, and foundation accessibility. Bluffdale’s larger lots often mean better exterior access, which can keep egress costs toward the lower end of that range.

A finished bedroom adds $8,000–$15,000 beyond the window for framing, drywall, flooring, a closet, a door, and required detectors.

Basement Bathroom

A basic half bathroom adds $5,000–$9,000. A full bathroom with a shower runs $9,000–$18,000. If your home does not have rough-in plumbing, add $2,000–$5,000 for concrete cutting and drain work.

Home Office

A finished office with lighting, outlets, and a door runs $10,000–$20,000. No egress window required unless used for sleeping.

Home Theater

A dedicated theater room with structured wiring, acoustic insulation, and lighting runs $15,000–$35,000.

Gym or Workout Room

A finished gym with rubber flooring and basic lighting runs $8,000–$18,000.

Wet Bar

A wet bar with a sink and countertop runs $5,000–$15,000.

basement bedroom with egress window bluffdale

What Affects Your Final Price

Basement size

A 1,000 square foot mid-range finish runs $40,000–$55,000. The same finish in a 1,400 square foot basement runs $56,000–$77,000.

Rough-in plumbing

Homes with existing rough-ins save $2,000–$5,000 on bathroom additions. Check before assuming.

Ceiling height

Utah code requires a minimum of 7 feet of finished ceiling height. Most newer Bluffdale homes have 9-foot basement ceilings. If yours is lower, floor-lowering work can add $15,000–$40,000.

Flooring

LVP at $5–$10 per square foot installed is the most popular choice. Carpet runs $3–$7 per square foot.

Electrical panel

Panel upgrades cost $2,000–$5,000 if your current panel cannot support a finished basement’s electrical load.

Prior unpermitted work

Partial finishes done without permits must be corrected before new work proceeds. Your contractor should check for this on the initial visit.

Radon Testing

The Salt Lake Valley has documented elevated radon levels in many areas. Test your basement before finishing. Kits cost $10–$25. If levels reach 4.0 picocuries per liter or higher, install a licensed mitigation system before the walls are closed. Cost is $800–$1,500.

Permits and Building Code Requirements

All basement finishing in Bluffdale requires permits. Permit fees for a standard project run $200–$700, with additional trade permit fees. Inspections occur at framing, rough electrical and plumbing, insulation, and final completion.

Your contractor pulls all permits under their license. If they suggest skipping permits, that is a warning sign. Unpermitted work can create problems at resale and may require opening walls for inspection.

Learn more about basement finishing permits and inspections in Bluffdale, UT.

Rental Units and ADUs

If you want to build a rental unit, verify Bluffdale’s current zoning rules first. Some areas have restrictions on basement rentals that differ from neighboring cities. If your area permits it, a legal basement apartment can generate $1,100–$1,500 per month in this market. Learn more about basement ADU rules in Bluffdale, UT.

How to Save Money

Check for rough-in plumbing before budgeting your bathroom. Get three itemized written quotes. Use mid-range finishes. Book your contractor early. Set aside 15–20% above your estimate for surprises. Verify rental zoning rules before designing a rental-ready scope.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a permit to finish my basement in Bluffdale?

Yes. All basement finishing work requires permits. Your contractor manages this on your behalf.

Does my Bluffdale home have rough-in plumbing?

Check your basement floor for capped pipes near the center of the space. Most newer Bluffdale homes have them.

Can I build a rental unit in my Bluffdale basement? 

Check with Bluffdale City first. Some residential zones have restrictions on basement rentals.

Should I test for radon before finishing?

Yes. Test before starting. If levels are elevated, install mitigation before the walls close.

Will a finished basement increase my home’s value?

Yes. Finished basements in Utah return 65–75% of their cost in added home value.

Picture of CCS of Utah
CCS of Utah

CCS of Utah is South Jordan's go-to team for basement finishing, kitchen remodeling, and full-home renovations. With 30+ years of hands-on experience and a commitment to craftsmanship and integrity, they help Utah homeowners transform their spaces into something they truly love. Every project is handled with care, quality, and the personal touch that sets them apart.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Basement Finishing Costs in Sandy, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Sandy is one of Salt Lake County’s most established suburban communities, and basement finishing cost in Sandy Utah varies widely based on home age and condition. It sits at the base of the Cottonwood Canyons, close to excellent skiing and hiking, and within easy reach of downtown Salt Lake City. The city features a mix of older ranch-style homes and newer construction from the 2000s and 2010s, which significantly impacts finishing costs. That range of home ages is the single most important factor for basement finishing costs in Sandy. Whether you have an older home with lower ceilings and no rough-in plumbing or a newer home built to modern standards, the starting conditions of your basement significantly affect your budget. This guide gives you real 2026 numbers, explains what those conditions mean for cost, and helps you plan a successful project. Key Takeaways Most Sandy homeowners spend $35,000–$65,000 to finish...

Basement Finishing Costs in Park City, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Park City is unlike any other community on this list, and basement finishing cost in Park City Utah reflects that difference. It is a mountain resort town with a real estate market and lifestyle that are distinctly its own. Homes here serve year-round residents, part-time owners, and buyers looking for a property that doubles as a ski and recreation retreat, creating a basement finishing market that operates very differently from Salt Lake County or Utah County communities. Costs are higher, contractor availability is more limited, and the projects tend to be more design-focused than in suburban Wasatch Front markets. This guide gives you honest 2026 numbers for Park City, explains the local factors driving up costs, and helps you plan a project that fits your home and goals. Key Takeaways Most Park City homeowners spend $55,000–$120,000+ to finish a basement in 2026, depending on finish level and home size. The...

Basement Finishing Costs in Bluffdale, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Bluffdale is one of the quieter, more spacious communities along the southwest Salt Lake corridor, where basement finishing cost in Bluffdale, Utah, is an important factor for homeowners. Larger lots, newer homes, and a close-knit feel make it ideal for settling down. Most homes here also come with an unfinished basement ready to be finished. Finishing that space gives your family more room without the cost of moving up. Whether you want extra bedrooms, a playroom, a home office, or a rental unit, this guide gives you honest 2026 numbers for Bluffdale, explains what drives the cost, and covers the local details that matter. Key Takeaways Most Bluffdale homeowners spend $35,000–$60,000 to finish a basement in 2026. The typical cost runs $40–$60 per square foot, depending on finish level and features. Bluffdale has zoning restrictions on basement rental units. Check city rules before designing a rental layout. Larger lots here...