Basement Finishing Costs in Riverton, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

high quality kitchen cabinets for basement kitchenette
Table of Contents

Riverton is a well-established Salt Lake County community with homes built over several decades, and the basement finishing cost in Riverton Utah varies based on home age, layout, and existing basement conditions. It sits between South Jordan and Sandy with easy freeway access and nearby mountain recreation. Most Riverton homes include full unfinished basements, making finishing a practical and high-value upgrade.

This guide covers real 2026 pricing for Riverton, key cost drivers, and the local factors you should know before starting your project.

Key Takeaways

  • Most Riverton homeowners spend $35,000–$62,000 to finish a basement in 2026.
  • The typical cost ranges from $40–$62 per square foot, depending on finish level and features.
  • Riverton has a wide range of home ages. Older homes may lack rough-in plumbing and may have lower ceilings.
  • Every basement bedroom requires an egress window under Utah law, costing $3,000–$7,500 each.
  • Radon testing is strongly recommended before finishing. Mitigation costs $800–$1,500 if needed.
  • All basement finishing in Riverton require permits through the city.
  • The best contractors in Riverton stay busy. Book early.

Basement Finishing Cost in Riverton Utah: 2026 Prices and Key Cost Factors

The basement finishing cost in Riverton, Utah, typically ranges from $40–$62 per square foot, depending on home age, layout, and finish level. Older homes may require additional work such as plumbing, electrical upgrades, or ceiling adjustments, which can increase total project costs. Understanding these factors helps homeowners set a realistic budget before starting a basement remodel.

basement finishing cost in riverton utah

2026 Basement Finishing Cost Overview for Riverton

Riverton pricing is consistent with the broader Salt Lake County market. Here is what homeowners are spending in 2026:

FINISH LEVELCOST PER SQ. FT.TYPICAL TOTAL
(1,000 SQ. FT.)
WHAT IS INCLUDED
Basic Finish$30–$42$30,000–$42,000Framing, drywall, paint, flooring, basic lighting
Mid-Range Finish$42–$58$42,000–$58,000Upgraded flooring, recessed lighting, one full bathroom
High-End Finish$58–$82+$58,000–$82,000+Custom layout, full bathroom, wet bar, built-ins
ADU or Rental Suite$70–$110+$70,000–$110,000+Full kitchen, separate entrance, rental-ready finishes

These totals include labor, materials, and permits. The most common Riverton project is a mid-range finish with one bathroom and two bedrooms, typically priced between $43,000 and $58,000 for a 1,000–1,200 square foot basement.

modern basement game room with entertainment amenities

What Makes Riverton Different

Established neighborhood with varied home ages

Riverton has been a residential community since the 1980s and has seen steady growth through the 2010s. That means the housing stock spans several decades. This range creates real variation in what homeowners encounter when they start a basement project.

Homes built before 2000 are unlikely to have rough-in plumbing already in the concrete floor. Adding a bathroom in these homes requires concrete cutting and new drain line work, adding $2,000–$5,000 to the cost. Homes built in the last 15 years are much more likely to have rough-ins already in place.

Older Riverton homes may also have lower basement ceilings. Utah code requires at least 7 feet of finished ceiling height in livable areas. Some homes built in the 1980s and early 1990s fall short of that after accounting for dropped ceilings and soffits. Confirm your ceiling clearance before committing to a layout.

Strong HVAC zoning demand

Riverton is one of the cities where basement HVAC zoning frequently comes up. Older homes here often have furnace systems that were not designed to condition a finished basement. A separate dedicated HVAC zone for the basement costs $3,500–$9,000 and is worth doing during the finish rather than correcting later. In Riverton specifically, where homes with older systems are common, ask your contractor to evaluate the HVAC system’s capacity during the initial walkthrough.

Active finishing market

Riverton sits in the core Salt Lake County basement finishing market. There are good contractor options here. The best crews still book out two to three months in advance during the busy season, so start your search early.

Room-by-Room Cost Breakdown

Open Living Area or Rec Room

An open rec room with framing, drywall, flooring, and basic lighting runs $25–$40 per square foot. A 600 square foot open rec room costs $15,000–$24,000.

Basement Bedroom

Every basement bedroom in Riverton requires a code-compliant egress window. Without one, the room is a bonus room, not a bedroom.

Egress window installation costs $3,000–$7,500 per window. A finished bedroom adds $8,000–$15,000 beyond the window for framing, drywall, flooring, closet, door, and required detectors.

Basement Bathroom

A basic half bathroom adds $5,000–$9,000. A full bathroom with a shower runs $9,000–$18,000. Homes without rough-in plumbing add $2,000–$5,000 for the concrete work.

Home Office

A finished office with lighting and outlets runs $10,000–$20,000.

Home Theater

A dedicated theater room with structured wiring and lighting zones runs $15,000–$35,000.

Gym or Workout Room

A finished gym with rubber flooring and lighting runs $8,000–$18,000.

Wet Bar

A wet bar with a sink and countertop runs $5,000–$15,000.

What Affects Your Final Price

Home age and rough-in plumbing: Check before budgeting. Older homes require more prep work and cost more to plumb.

HVAC capacity: Older systems may need a dedicated basement zone. Budget: $3,500–$9,000, if applicable.

Ceiling height: Older homes with low ceilings may need modifications to meet Utah’s 7-foot minimum requirement.

Basement size: A 1,000 square foot mid-range finish runs $42,000–$58,000. A 1,300 square foot finish at the same level runs $55,000–$75,000.

Flooring: LVP at $5–$10 per square foot is the most popular choice. Carpet runs $3–$7 per square foot.

Electrical panel: Older homes sometimes need panel upgrades. Budget: $2,000–$5,000 if applicable.

Prior unpermitted work: Some Riverton homes have partial finishes done without permits. These require code corrections before new work begins.

Radon Testing

The Salt Lake Valley, including Riverton, has documented elevated radon levels in many homes. Test before finishing. Kits cost $10–$25. If levels reach 4.0 picocuries per liter or higher, install a licensed mitigation system before walls close. Cost is $800–$1,500.

Permits and Building Code Requirements

Every basement finishing project in Riverton requires permits. Permit fees for a standard project with a bathroom typically run $200–$700, with additional trade permit fees. Inspections occur at framing, rough electrical and plumbing, insulation, and final completion.

A professional contractor like CCS of Utah pulls all permits under their own license. Unpermitted work creates problems at resale and can require walls to be opened for inspection.

Learn more about basement finishing permits and inspections in Riverton, UT.

Rental Units and ADUs

Riverton allows basement ADUs with proper permits. A legal basement apartment in Riverton can generate $1,200–$1,600 per month. A rental-ready finish costs $70,000–$110,000 and requires fire-rated separation, a separate entrance, full kitchen, bathroom, and egress windows. Learn more about basement ADU rules and rental income in Riverton, UT.

How to Save Money

Check your home’s age, rough-in plumbing status, and HVAC capacity before budgeting. Get three detailed written quotes. Use mid-range finishes like LVP flooring. Book your contractor like CCS of Utah using the contact page as early as possible. Set aside 15–20% as a contingency.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a permit to finish my basement in Riverton? 

Yes. All basement finishing work requires permits. Your contractor manages this.

Does my Riverton home have rough-in plumbing? 

Homes built after 2005 are much more likely to have them. Check your basement floor for capped pipes.

Should I test for radon first? 

Yes. Test before starting. Mitigation is far cheaper before walls go up.

Will a finished basement increase my home’s value? 

Yes. Finished basements in Utah return 65–75% of their cost in added home value.

Picture of CCS of Utah
CCS of Utah

CCS of Utah is South Jordan's go-to team for basement finishing, kitchen remodeling, and full-home renovations. With 30+ years of hands-on experience and a commitment to craftsmanship and integrity, they help Utah homeowners transform their spaces into something they truly love. Every project is handled with care, quality, and the personal touch that sets them apart.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Basement Finishing Costs in Sandy, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Sandy, UT is one of Salt Lake County’s most established suburban communities, and basement finishing cost in Sandy Utah varies widely based on home age and condition. It sits at the base of the Cottonwood Canyons, close to excellent skiing and hiking, and within easy reach of downtown Salt Lake City. The city features a mix of older ranch-style homes and newer construction from the 2000s and 2010s, which significantly impacts finishing costs. That range of home ages is the single most important factor for basement finishing costs in Sandy. Whether you have an older home with lower ceilings and no rough-in plumbing or a newer home built to modern standards, the starting conditions of your basement significantly affect your budget. This guide gives you real 2026 numbers, explains what those conditions mean for cost, and helps you plan a successful project. Key Takeaways Most Sandy homeowners spend $35,000–$65,000 to...

Basement Finishing Costs in Park City, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Park City is unlike any other community on this list, and basement finishing cost in Park City Utah reflects that difference. It is a mountain resort town with a real estate market and lifestyle that are distinctly its own. Homes here serve year-round residents, part-time owners, and buyers looking for a property that doubles as a ski and recreation retreat, creating a basement finishing market that operates very differently from Salt Lake County or Utah County communities. Costs are higher, contractor availability is more limited, and the projects tend to be more design-focused than in suburban Wasatch Front markets. This guide gives you honest 2026 numbers for Park City, explains the local factors driving up costs, and helps you plan a project that fits your home and goals. Key Takeaways Most Park City homeowners spend $55,000–$120,000+ to finish a basement in 2026, depending on finish level and home size. The...

Basement Finishing Costs in Bluffdale, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Bluffdale, UT is one of the quieter, more spacious communities along the southwest Salt Lake corridor, where basement finishing cost in Bluffdale, Utah, is an important factor for homeowners. Larger lots, newer homes, and a close-knit feel make it ideal for settling down. Most homes here also come with an unfinished basement ready to be finished. Finishing that space gives your family more room without the cost of moving up. Whether you want extra bedrooms, a playroom, a home office, or a rental unit, this guide gives you honest 2026 numbers for Bluffdale, explains what drives the cost, and covers the local details that matter. Key Takeaways Most Bluffdale homeowners spend $35,000–$60,000 to finish a basement in 2026. The typical cost runs $40–$60 per square foot, depending on finish level and features. Bluffdale has zoning restrictions on basement rental units. Check city rules before designing a rental layout. Larger lots...