Basement Finishing Costs in Cedar Hills, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

cedar hills utah finished basement family room
Table of Contents

Cedar Hills is a small, well-established community tucked between American Fork and Pleasant Grove along the northern edge of Utah County. For homeowners, the basement finishing cost in Cedar Hills, Utah, is influenced by steady demand, mid-sized homes, and consistent build quality across the neighborhood. It has the feel of a tight-knit community with strong schools, family-oriented amenities, and housing that reflects steady growth over the past two to three decades.

Most Cedar Hills homes were built with full unfinished basements, making them ideal for expansion. Finishing that space adds livable square footage, increases home value, and is significantly more cost-effective than moving. This guide provides real 2026 pricing, explains key cost drivers, and outlines what Cedar Hills homeowners should know before starting a project.

Key Takeaways

  • Most Cedar Hills homeowners spend $35,000–$60,000 to finish a basement in 2026.
  • The typical cost runs $40–$60 per square foot, depending on finish level and features.
  • Cedar Hills homes tend to be mid-sized and were built primarily from the late 1990s through the 2010s. Rough-in plumbing availability varies by build year.
  • Every basement bedroom requires an egress window under Utah law, costing $3,000–$7,500 each.
  • Radon testing is strongly recommended before finishing. Mitigation costs $800–$1,500 if needed.
  • All basement finishing in Cedar Hills require permits.

total basement finishing cost in cedar hills utah bathroom

Basement Finishing Cost in Cedar Hills, Utah: 2026 Prices & Key Factors

Basement finishing cost in Cedar Hills, Utah, in 2026 depends on the home’s age, the basement’s condition, and the type of finishes selected. Newer homes typically cost less to finish, while older properties may require upgrades to plumbing, electrical systems, or ceilings. Understanding these factors helps homeowners plan a realistic budget before starting a project.

2026 Basement Finishing Cost Overview for Cedar Hills

Cedar Hills pricing is consistent with the surrounding Utah County market. Here is what homeowners are spending in 2026:

FINISH LEVELCOST PER SQ. FT.TYPICAL TOTAL
(1,000 SQ. FT.)
WHAT IS INCLUDED
Basic Finish$30–$42$30,000–$42,000Framing, drywall, paint, flooring, basic lighting
Mid-Range Finish$42–$58$42,000–$58,000Upgraded flooring, recessed lighting, one full bathroom
High-End Finish$58–$80+$58,000–$80,000+Custom layout, full bathroom, wet bar, built-ins
ADU or Rental Suite$70–$105+$70,000–$105,000+Full kitchen, separate entrance, rental-ready finishes

These totals include labor, materials, and permits. The most common Cedar Hills project is a mid-range finish with one bathroom and two bedrooms, typically coming in between $42,000 and $56,000 for a 1,000–1,200 square foot basement.

What Makes Cedar Hills Different

Consistent, mid-sized housing stock

Cedar Hills does not have the extreme variation in home size and age you find in a city like American Fork. Most homes here are solid, mid-sized family homes built from the late 1990s through the early 2010s. That consistency is useful for planning a basement project because conditions are relatively predictable.

Homes built in Cedar Hills from the mid-2000s onward are likely to have rough-in plumbing in the basement floor. Homes built in the late 1990s or early 2000s may or may not. Check for capped pipes in your basement floor before budgeting your bathroom. If rough-ins are in place, your bathroom costs will be on the lower end of the range. If not, add $2,000–$5,000 for the concrete work.

Family use is the primary driver

Cedar Hills has a strong family culture. The most common basement projects here are practical ones: extra bedrooms, a homework room, a family room, or a playroom. Theater rooms and wet bars are popular additions too, but the core demand is for livable, functional family space. The mid-range finish tier is the right fit for most Cedar Hills projects.

Good access to contractors

Cedar Hills sits within easy reach of most Utah County basement finishing contractors like CCS of Utah. You have solid options here, but the best crews stay booked. Give yourself at least two to three months of lead time when looking for a contractor.

modern finished basement design cedar hills utah

Room-by-Room Cost Breakdown

Open Living Area or Rec Room

An open rec room with framing, drywall, flooring, and basic lighting runs $25–$40 per square foot. A 600 square foot open rec room costs $15,000–$24,000.

Basement Bedroom

Every basement bedroom requires a code-compliant egress window. Without one, it is a bonus room, not a bedroom, and cannot be listed or appraised as such.

Egress window installation costs $3,000–$7,500 per window. A finished bedroom adds $8,000–$15,000 beyond the window for framing, drywall, flooring, a closet, a door, and required smoke and carbon monoxide detectors.

Basement Bathroom

A basic half bathroom adds $5,000–$9,000. A full bathroom with a shower runs $9,000–$18,000. If your home does not have rough-in plumbing, add $2,000–$5,000 for the concrete work.

Home Office

A finished office with proper lighting, outlets, and a door runs $10,000–$20,000.

Home Theater

A dedicated theater room with structured wiring, acoustic insulation, and lighting zones runs $15,000–$35,000.

Gym or Workout Room

A finished gym with rubber flooring and lighting runs $8,000–$18,000.

Wet Bar

A wet bar with a sink and countertop runs $5,000–$15,000.

What Affects Your Final Price

Build year and rough-in plumbing: Homes built after 2005 are more likely to have rough-ins. Check before budgeting.

Basement size: A 1,000 square foot mid-range finish runs $42,000–$58,000. A 1,300 square foot basement at the same level runs $55,000–$75,000.

Ceiling height: Utah code requires at least 7 feet of finished ceiling height. Most Cedar Hills homes meet this comfortably, but confirm before starting.

Flooring: LVP at $5–$10 per square foot is the most popular and cost-effective choice. Carpet runs $3–$7 per square foot.

Electrical panel: If your panel cannot handle a finished basement’s load, an upgrade costs $2,000–$5,000.

Prior unpermitted work: Some older Cedar Hills homes have partial basement finishes done without permits. These must be corrected before new work can proceed.

Radon Testing

Utah County has documented elevated radon levels in many areas. Test before finishing. Kits cost $10–$25 at any hardware store. If levels reach 4.0 picocuries per liter or higher, install a licensed mitigation system before walls close. Cost is $800–$1,500.

Permits and Building Code Requirements

Every basement finishing project in Cedar Hills requires permits. Permit fees for a standard project run $200–$700, with additional trade permit fees. Inspections occur at framing, rough electrical and plumbing, insulation, and final completion.

Your contractor pulls all permits under their own license. Unpermitted work creates problems at resale and may require walls to be torn out for inspection.

Learn more about basement finishing permits and inspections in Cedar Hills, UT.

Rental Units and ADUs

Cedar Hills allows basement ADUs with proper permits. A legal basement apartment in Cedar Hills can generate $1,100–$1,500 per month. A rental-ready finish costs $70,000–$105,000 and requires fire-rated separation, a separate entrance, full kitchen, bathroom, and egress windows. Learn more about basement ADU rules in Cedar Hills, UT.

How to Save Money

Check for rough-in plumbing before finalizing your bathroom budget. Get three detailed written quotes. Use mid-range finishes. Book your contractor two to three months in advance. You may reach CCS of Utah through the contact page. Set aside 15–20% as a contingency.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a permit to finish my basement in Cedar Hills? 

Yes. All basement finishing work requires permits. Your contractor manages this.

Does my Cedar Hills home have rough-in plumbing? 

Homes built after roughly 2005 are more likely to have rough-ins. Check your basement floor for capped pipes near the center of the space.

Should I test for radon first? 

Yes. Test before starting. If levels are elevated, install mitigation before the walls close.

Will a finished basement increase my home’s value in Cedar Hills? 

Yes. Finished basements in Utah return 65–75% of their cost in added home value. In Cedar Hills’ stable, family-oriented market, a finished basement with bedrooms and a bathroom performs consistently well.

Picture of CCS of Utah
CCS of Utah

CCS of Utah is South Jordan's go-to team for basement finishing, kitchen remodeling, and full-home renovations. With 30+ years of hands-on experience and a commitment to craftsmanship and integrity, they help Utah homeowners transform their spaces into something they truly love. Every project is handled with care, quality, and the personal touch that sets them apart.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Basement Finishing Costs in Sandy, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Sandy, UT is one of Salt Lake County’s most established suburban communities, and basement finishing cost in Sandy Utah varies widely based on home age and condition. It sits at the base of the Cottonwood Canyons, close to excellent skiing and hiking, and within easy reach of downtown Salt Lake City. The city features a mix of older ranch-style homes and newer construction from the 2000s and 2010s, which significantly impacts finishing costs. That range of home ages is the single most important factor for basement finishing costs in Sandy. Whether you have an older home with lower ceilings and no rough-in plumbing or a newer home built to modern standards, the starting conditions of your basement significantly affect your budget. This guide gives you real 2026 numbers, explains what those conditions mean for cost, and helps you plan a successful project. Key Takeaways Most Sandy homeowners spend $35,000–$65,000 to...

Basement Finishing Costs in Park City, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Park City is unlike any other community on this list, and basement finishing cost in Park City Utah reflects that difference. It is a mountain resort town with a real estate market and lifestyle that are distinctly its own. Homes here serve year-round residents, part-time owners, and buyers looking for a property that doubles as a ski and recreation retreat, creating a basement finishing market that operates very differently from Salt Lake County or Utah County communities. Costs are higher, contractor availability is more limited, and the projects tend to be more design-focused than in suburban Wasatch Front markets. This guide gives you honest 2026 numbers for Park City, explains the local factors driving up costs, and helps you plan a project that fits your home and goals. Key Takeaways Most Park City homeowners spend $55,000–$120,000+ to finish a basement in 2026, depending on finish level and home size. The...

Basement Finishing Costs in Bluffdale, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Bluffdale, UT is one of the quieter, more spacious communities along the southwest Salt Lake corridor, where basement finishing cost in Bluffdale, Utah, is an important factor for homeowners. Larger lots, newer homes, and a close-knit feel make it ideal for settling down. Most homes here also come with an unfinished basement ready to be finished. Finishing that space gives your family more room without the cost of moving up. Whether you want extra bedrooms, a playroom, a home office, or a rental unit, this guide gives you honest 2026 numbers for Bluffdale, explains what drives the cost, and covers the local details that matter. Key Takeaways Most Bluffdale homeowners spend $35,000–$60,000 to finish a basement in 2026. The typical cost runs $40–$60 per square foot, depending on finish level and features. Bluffdale has zoning restrictions on basement rental units. Check city rules before designing a rental layout. Larger lots...