Basement Finishing Costs in Sandy, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

sandy utah basement renovation overview
Table of Contents

Sandy is one of Salt Lake County’s most established suburban communities, and basement finishing cost in Sandy Utah varies widely based on home age and condition. It sits at the base of the Cottonwood Canyons, close to excellent skiing and hiking, and within easy reach of downtown Salt Lake City. The city features a mix of older ranch-style homes and newer construction from the 2000s and 2010s, which significantly impacts finishing costs.

That range of home ages is the single most important factor for basement finishing costs in Sandy. Whether you have an older home with lower ceilings and no rough-in plumbing or a newer home built to modern standards, the starting conditions of your basement significantly affect your budget. This guide gives you real 2026 numbers, explains what those conditions mean for cost, and helps you plan a successful project.

Key Takeaways

  • Most Sandy homeowners spend $35,000–$65,000 to finish a basement in 2026.
  • The typical cost runs $40–$65 per square foot, with older homes often landing higher due to necessary upgrades.
  • Sandy has a significant variation in home age. Older homes may need ceiling, electrical, and plumbing corrections before finishing begins.
  • Every basement bedroom requires an egress window under Utah law, costing $3,000–$7,500 each.
  • Drainage and egress window well drainage is a common inspection issue in Sandy, particularly in hillside areas near the foothills.
  • Radon testing is strongly recommended before finishing. Mitigation costs $800–$1,500 if needed.
  • All basement finishing projects in Sandy require permits.

total basement finishing cost in sandy utah

Basement Finishing Cost in Sandy Utah: 2026 Pricing, Home Age Factors, and Estimates

Basement finishing cost in Sandy Utah varies widely due to the mix of older and newer homes across the city. Older properties often require additional upgrades such as electrical, plumbing, or ceiling corrections before finishing begins. In 2026, most homeowners can expect costs to range from $35,000 to $65,000 depending on condition and finish level.

2026 Basement Finishing Cost Overview for Sandy

Sandy pricing spans a wider range than newer communities because older homes require more preparatory work before finishing can begin. Here is what homeowners are spending in 2026:

Finish LevelCost per Sq. Ft.Typical Total
(1,000 sq. ft.)
What Is Included
Basic Finish$32–$45$32,000–$45,000Framing, drywall, paint, flooring, basic lighting
Mid-Range Finish$45–$62$45,000–$62,000Upgraded flooring, recessed lighting, one full bathroom
High-End Finish$62–$85+$62,000–$85,000+Custom layout, full bathroom, wet bar, built-ins
ADU or Rental Suite$72–$115+$72,000–$115,000+Full kitchen, separate entrance, rental-ready finishes

These totals include labor, materials, and permits. They assume your basement is ready to finish without major structural or plumbing corrections. Older homes may need additional pre-finishing work, which can push the total higher.

What Makes Sandy Different

Wide range of home ages and conditions

This is the defining characteristic of the Sandy basement market. A home built in 1978 and a home built in 2010 are fundamentally different finishing projects, even if they are on the same street. Understanding your home’s age and what that means for your basement is essential before you call a single contractor.

Homes built before roughly 2000 likely lack rough-in plumbing. Adding a bathroom requires cutting through the concrete floor and running new drain lines. That adds $2,000–$5,000 to the cost of a standard bathroom.

Homes built before the mid-1990s often have basement ceilings of 7 feet or less. After framing, drywall, and a drop or drywall ceiling, the finished height may fall below Utah’s required 7-foot minimum in livable areas. If this applies to your home, you have limited options. A drop ceiling that fits within the clearance may work in some cases. In others, structural floor-lowering is required, which can add $15,000–$40,000.

Older electrical systems in Sandy homes may not have the capacity to handle a finished basement’s load. Panel upgrades cost $2,000–$5,000 and are commonly needed in homes built before 2000.

Hillside lots and drainage

Sandy’s eastern neighborhoods sit at the base of the Wasatch foothills. Hillside lots are common in these areas, and the same drainage considerations that affect Draper apply here as well. Egress window well drainage is one of the most common inspection failures in Sandy’s hillside neighborhoods. The well must have a proper gravel base and drainage connection. Inspectors flag this regularly. Your contractor needs to account for it.

Hillside lots also sometimes offer walkout potential. A walkout exit at the back of the basement adds cost but significantly improves the space, particularly in neighborhoods where the terrain supports it.

Strong rental demand

Sandy’s location, established amenities, and access to the canyons make it a consistent rental market. A legal basement apartment here generates $1,300–$1,700 per month, depending on size, finish, and neighborhood. The rental math works well in Sandy, especially for homeowners in higher-value neighborhoods near the foothills.

Room-by-Room Cost Breakdown

Open Living Area or Rec Room

An open rec room with framing, drywall, flooring, and basic lighting runs $25–$40 per square foot. A 600 square foot open space costs $15,000–$24,000.

Basement Bedroom

Every basement bedroom requires a code-compliant egress window. Egress installation in Sandy costs $3,000–$7,500 per window. In hillside neighborhoods, drainage requirements for the window well can push toward the higher end. A finished bedroom adds $8,000–$15,000 beyond the window.

Basement Bathroom

A basic half bathroom adds $5,000–$9,000. A full-basement bathroom with a shower costs $9,000–$18,000. Homes without rough-in plumbing add $2,000–$5,000 for the concrete work.

Home Office

A finished office with proper lighting and outlets runs $10,000–$20,000.

Home Theater

A dedicated theater room with structured wiring and lighting runs $15,000–$35,000.

Gym or Workout Room

A finished gym with rubber flooring and lighting runs $8,000–$20,000. Sandy’s active outdoor culture makes home gyms a popular addition here.

Wet Bar

A wet bar with a sink and countertop runs $5,000–$15,000.

modern basement remodel sandy homes

What Affects Your Final Price

Home age: This is the biggest variable in Sandy. Know your home’s age before you budget.

Rough-in plumbing: Homes built before 2000 likely need concrete cutting for a bathroom. Add $2,000–$5,000.

Ceiling height: Homes with ceilings below 7 feet may need significant structural work to comply with code.

Electrical panel: Older homes commonly need upgrades. Budget $2,000–$5,000.

Hillside drainage: Egress window well drainage in hillside areas adds cost and must be done correctly to pass inspection.

Walkout potential: Hillside lots may support a walkout exit, adding $8,000–$20,000 but significantly improving the space.

Prior unpermitted work: Older Sandy homes sometimes have partial finishes done without permits. These must be corrected before new work begins.

Radon Testing

The Salt Lake Valley, including Sandy, has documented elevated radon levels in many homes. Test before finishing. Kits cost $10–$25. If levels reach 4.0 picocuries per liter or higher, install a licensed mitigation system before walls close. Cost is $800–$1,500.

Permits and Building Code Requirements

Every basement finishing project in Sandy requires permits. Permit fees for a standard project typically run $200–$700, with additional trade permit fees. Inspections occur at framing, rough electrical and plumbing, insulation, and final completion.

Your contractor pulls all permits. Unpermitted work creates problems at resale and can require walls to be opened for inspection. In Sandy’s established market, this comes up frequently on older homes where previous owners did informal finishing work without permits.

Learn more about basement finishing permits and inspections in Sandy, UT.

Rental Units and ADUs

Sandy allows basement ADUs with proper permits. A legal basement apartment generates $1,300–$1,700 per month in this market. A rental-ready finish costs $72,000–$115,000 and requires fire-rated separation, a separate entrance, a full kitchen, a bathroom, and egress windows. Learn more about basement ADU rules and rental income in Sandy, UT.

How to Save Money

Know your home’s age and baseline conditions before calling contractors. Check ceiling heights and the status of rough-in plumbing early. Get three detailed written quotes. Ask each contractor specifically about HVAC capacity and panel status during their initial walkthrough. Set aside 15–20% as a contingency. Book early, as Sandy’s best crews stay busy.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does a basement finish take in Sandy?

Most projects take 8–14 weeks from permit approval to final inspection. Older homes with more prep work may take 12–18 weeks. Add 1–2 weeks for permit processing.

Do I need a permit in Sandy? 

Yes. All basement finishing work requires permits. Your contractor manages this.

My home is older. What should I check before getting quotes?

Check the basement ceiling height, look for rough-in plumbing (capped pipes in the floor), inspect the electrical panel for capacity, and look for any prior informal finishing work that may not have been permitted.

Should I test for radon first? 

Yes. Test before starting. If levels are elevated, install mitigation before the walls close.

Will a finished basement increase my home’s value in Sandy? 

Yes. In Sandy’s competitive Salt Lake County market, a well-finished basement with proper permits performs well at resale. Finished basements return 65–75% of their cost in added home value.

Picture of CCS of Utah
CCS of Utah

CCS of Utah is South Jordan's go-to team for basement finishing, kitchen remodeling, and full-home renovations. With 30+ years of hands-on experience and a commitment to craftsmanship and integrity, they help Utah homeowners transform their spaces into something they truly love. Every project is handled with care, quality, and the personal touch that sets them apart.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts

Basement Finishing Costs in Sandy, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Sandy is one of Salt Lake County’s most established suburban communities, and basement finishing cost in Sandy Utah varies widely based on home age and condition. It sits at the base of the Cottonwood Canyons, close to excellent skiing and hiking, and within easy reach of downtown Salt Lake City. The city features a mix of older ranch-style homes and newer construction from the 2000s and 2010s, which significantly impacts finishing costs. That range of home ages is the single most important factor for basement finishing costs in Sandy. Whether you have an older home with lower ceilings and no rough-in plumbing or a newer home built to modern standards, the starting conditions of your basement significantly affect your budget. This guide gives you real 2026 numbers, explains what those conditions mean for cost, and helps you plan a successful project. Key Takeaways Most Sandy homeowners spend $35,000–$65,000 to finish...

Basement Finishing Costs in Park City, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Park City is unlike any other community on this list, and basement finishing cost in Park City Utah reflects that difference. It is a mountain resort town with a real estate market and lifestyle that are distinctly its own. Homes here serve year-round residents, part-time owners, and buyers looking for a property that doubles as a ski and recreation retreat, creating a basement finishing market that operates very differently from Salt Lake County or Utah County communities. Costs are higher, contractor availability is more limited, and the projects tend to be more design-focused than in suburban Wasatch Front markets. This guide gives you honest 2026 numbers for Park City, explains the local factors driving up costs, and helps you plan a project that fits your home and goals. Key Takeaways Most Park City homeowners spend $55,000–$120,000+ to finish a basement in 2026, depending on finish level and home size. The...

Basement Finishing Costs in Bluffdale, Utah: A Complete 2026 Breakdown

Bluffdale is one of the quieter, more spacious communities along the southwest Salt Lake corridor, where basement finishing cost in Bluffdale, Utah, is an important factor for homeowners. Larger lots, newer homes, and a close-knit feel make it ideal for settling down. Most homes here also come with an unfinished basement ready to be finished. Finishing that space gives your family more room without the cost of moving up. Whether you want extra bedrooms, a playroom, a home office, or a rental unit, this guide gives you honest 2026 numbers for Bluffdale, explains what drives the cost, and covers the local details that matter. Key Takeaways Most Bluffdale homeowners spend $35,000–$60,000 to finish a basement in 2026. The typical cost runs $40–$60 per square foot, depending on finish level and features. Bluffdale has zoning restrictions on basement rental units. Check city rules before designing a rental layout. Larger lots here...